OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group (Joe-pye weed Atropurpureum Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group

Other names

Eupatorium purpureum subsp. maculatum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium atropurpureum , Eupatorium fistulosum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium maculatum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium purpureum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium purpureum var. atropurpureum , Joe-pye weed Atropurpureum Group

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. maculatum Atropurpureum Group - E. maculatum Atropurpureum Group is a large, robust herbaceous perennial with purple stems whorled, oval leaves and flat, terminal clusters of small, reddish-purple flowers borne on erect stems in summer.


Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group (Joe-pye weed Atropurpureum Group) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. Cut down in late winter or spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group

Other names

Eupatorium purpureum subsp. maculatum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium atropurpureum , Eupatorium fistulosum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium maculatum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium purpureum 'Atropurpureum', Eupatorium purpureum var. atropurpureum , Joe-pye weed Atropurpureum Group

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. maculatum Atropurpureum Group - E. maculatum Atropurpureum Group is a large, robust herbaceous perennial with purple stems whorled, oval leaves and flat, terminal clusters of small, reddish-purple flowers borne on erect stems in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group (Joe-pye weed Atropurpureum Group) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun to partial shade. Water during dry periods until the plant becomes established. Cut down in late winter or spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eupatorium

Taken August 24, 2013

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Frank van den Bos
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel