OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium perfoliatum (Common boneset)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Other names

Common boneset, Thoroughwort, Feverwort, Wood boneset, Eupatorium chapmanii, Eupatorium connatum, Eupatorium salviifolium, Cunigunda perfoliata

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. perfoliatum - E. perfoliatum is a common stout perennial with hairy stems and opposite, pointed leaves and terminal clusters of white flowers. The nectar or pollen of the flowers attracts many kinds of insects, including bees, flies, wasps, butterflies, and beetles.


Eupatorium perfoliatum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers. The nectar or pollen of the flowers attracts many kinds of insects, including bees, flies, wasps, butterflies, and beetles.

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back in spring to promote a compact, bushier habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium perfoliatum (Common boneset) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full or partial sun, in wet to moist conditions. This plant can withstand flooded conditions for short periods of time, but it is not really aquatic.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eupatorium perfoliatum

Other names

Common boneset, Thoroughwort, Feverwort, Wood boneset, Eupatorium chapmanii, Eupatorium connatum, Eupatorium salviifolium, Cunigunda perfoliata

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Species

E. perfoliatum - E. perfoliatum is a common stout perennial with hairy stems and opposite, pointed leaves and terminal clusters of white flowers. The nectar or pollen of the flowers attracts many kinds of insects, including bees, flies, wasps, butterflies, and beetles.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant flowers. The nectar or pollen of the flowers attracts many kinds of insects, including bees, flies, wasps, butterflies, and beetles.

Habit

Bushy, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back in spring to promote a compact, bushier habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium perfoliatum (Common boneset) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in full or partial sun, in wet to moist conditions. This plant can withstand flooded conditions for short periods of time, but it is not really aquatic.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Eupatorium perfoliatum (Common boneset)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Coleosporium eupatorii

Type

Fungus

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

A rust affecting Pinus spp. Pathway for entry mitigated by EU regulation of bonsai imports. The trade of pines and other hosts need to be monitored.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel