OK
In progress indicator

Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate' (Boneset 'Chocolate')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'

Other names

Boneset 'Chocolate', Ageratina altissima 'Chocolate', Eupatorium ageratoides 'Chocolate', Eupatorium urticifolium 'Chocolate', White snakeroot 'Chocolate'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate' _ 'Chocolate' is an herbaceous perennial with purple stems, chocolate-brown tinged leaves and clusters of small, fluffy white flowerheads in summer and early autumn.


Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate' (Boneset 'Chocolate') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, alkaline soil in partial shade. Frost may damage new growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'

Other names

Boneset 'Chocolate', Ageratina altissima 'Chocolate', Eupatorium ageratoides 'Chocolate', Eupatorium urticifolium 'Chocolate', White snakeroot 'Chocolate'

Genus

Eupatorium Eupatorium

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate' _ 'Chocolate' is an herbaceous perennial with purple stems, chocolate-brown tinged leaves and clusters of small, fluffy white flowerheads in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems to base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate' (Boneset 'Chocolate') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, alkaline soil in partial shade. Frost may damage new growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bowman's Root and Eupatorium 'Chocolate'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eupatorium Chocolate weak growth

I bought this at Malvern show in 2011. It is a moist but well drained part shade but refuses to grow...Has grown to about 10 inches tall in spring but no progress at all since late April ? Any ideas… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate' (Boneset 'Chocolate')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Tiny Garden
My Tiny Garden
Ivan Gutierrez Tena
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

Zoflora and Caudwell Children's Wild Garden

Designed by garden designers Adam White & Andrée Davies. This garden highlights the beneficial qualities of a therapeutic garden for children with various disabilities, in particular… read more

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel