OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan' (Spurge 'Silver Swan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan'

Other names

Spurge 'Silver Swan', Euphorbia characias 'Wilcott'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Swan' _ 'Silver Swan' forms strong, architectural stems bearing variegated, evergreen foliage.


Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan' is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green, White in Spring; White, Yellow-green in Summer; White, Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan' (Spurge 'Silver Swan') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Rock, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Dislikes winter wet, so a gravel mulch will help avoid rotting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan'

Other names

Spurge 'Silver Swan', Euphorbia characias 'Wilcott'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Swan' _ 'Silver Swan' forms strong, architectural stems bearing variegated, evergreen foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, White in Spring; White, Yellow-green in Summer; White, Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan' (Spurge 'Silver Swan') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Rock, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Dislikes winter wet, so a gravel mulch will help avoid rotting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Euphorbia Silver Swan - variegated foliage (27/02/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

what to plant with euphorbia silver swan

Hi, on a whim I bought three euphorbia silver swan and I'm not sure what to plant around them. has anyone any ideas? read more

Euphorbia Silver Swan and acanthus mollis

I have 3 young plants of each the euphorbia and acanthus mollis which are looking worse for wear after the winter, what should I do to rejuvenate these please? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Euphorbia characias 'Silver Swan' (Spurge 'Silver Swan')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Sharon
Sharon
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Harrop
Wot Larks
Wot Larks
mary anne
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel