OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia charcias 'Ascot Moonbeam' (Spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia charcias 'Ascot Moonbeam'

Other names

Spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam', Mediterranean spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ascot Moonbeam' _ 'Ascot Moonbeam' is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with biennial shoots bearing dense whorls of broadly linear, light grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and, from spring into summer, cymes of small pale yellow flowers surrounded by large, pale yellow bracts.


Euphorbia charcias 'Ascot Moonbeam' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia charcias 'Ascot Moonbeam' (Spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Rock, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Dislikes winter wet, so a gravel mulch will help avoid rotting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia charcias 'Ascot Moonbeam'

Other names

Spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam', Mediterranean spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ascot Moonbeam' _ 'Ascot Moonbeam' is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial or subshrub with biennial shoots bearing dense whorls of broadly linear, light grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins and, from spring into summer, cymes of small pale yellow flowers surrounded by large, pale yellow bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia charcias 'Ascot Moonbeam' (Spurge 'Ascot Moonbeam') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Rock, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Dislikes winter wet, so a gravel mulch will help avoid rotting.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel