OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia 'Gloria' (Spurge 'Gloria')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia 'Gloria'

Other names

Spurge 'Gloria', Euphorbia chameacyce 'Gloria', Euphorbia hypericifolia 'Gloria'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloria' _ 'Gloria' is a compact, upright, mound-forming, tender evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with elliptic to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and branched clusters of white flowers on slender stems from late spring into autumn.


Euphorbia 'Gloria' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Though virtually self-cleaning, can be deadheaded to improve appearance and maintain compact, mounded habit.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia 'Gloria' (Spurge 'Gloria') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Heat and drought tolerant. Under glass, grow in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost, 1 part grit in full light. Ventilate well, water sparingly & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia 'Gloria'

Other names

Spurge 'Gloria', Euphorbia chameacyce 'Gloria', Euphorbia hypericifolia 'Gloria'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloria' _ 'Gloria' is a compact, upright, mound-forming, tender evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with elliptic to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and branched clusters of white flowers on slender stems from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Though virtually self-cleaning, can be deadheaded to improve appearance and maintain compact, mounded habit.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia 'Gloria' (Spurge 'Gloria') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded site. Heat and drought tolerant. Under glass, grow in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost, 1 part grit in full light. Ventilate well, water sparingly & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel