OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia graminea 'Glitz' (Grassleaf spurge 'Glitz')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia graminea 'Glitz'

Other names

Grassleaf spurge 'Glitz', Cushion spurge 'Glitz'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Glitz' _ 'Glitz' is a tender, upright, mound-forming, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with oblong to broadly linear, grey-green leaves and slender stems bearing branched clusters of white flowers from late spring into autumn.


Euphorbia graminea 'Glitz' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Though virtually self-cleaning, can be deadheaded to improve appearance and maintain compact, mounded habit. If overwintered, cut back before taking outdoors in spring after the last frost date.

Propagation

May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia graminea 'Glitz' (Grassleaf spurge 'Glitz') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, best grown in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Heat & drought tolerant. Overwinter indoors or discard in autumn. Under glass, grow in 3 parts loam-based compost, 1 part grit in full light & ventilation. Water sparingly & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia graminea 'Glitz'

Other names

Grassleaf spurge 'Glitz', Cushion spurge 'Glitz'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Glitz' _ 'Glitz' is a tender, upright, mound-forming, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with oblong to broadly linear, grey-green leaves and slender stems bearing branched clusters of white flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Though virtually self-cleaning, can be deadheaded to improve appearance and maintain compact, mounded habit. If overwintered, cut back before taking outdoors in spring after the last frost date.

Propagation

May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia graminea 'Glitz' (Grassleaf spurge 'Glitz') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, best grown in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates light shade but flowering will be reduced. Heat & drought tolerant. Overwinter indoors or discard in autumn. Under glass, grow in 3 parts loam-based compost, 1 part grit in full light & ventilation. Water sparingly & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel