OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' (Candelabra cactus 'Cristata')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata'

Other names

Candelabra cactus 'Cristata', Crested candelabra cactus, Dragon's bones 'Cristata', Mottled spurge 'Cristata', Candelabrum spurge 'Cristata', False cactus 'Cristata', Crested elkhorn, Euphorbia lactea f. cristata

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cristata' _ 'Cristata' is a variable, tender shrub, usually with a succulent, triangular, spiny, often patterned, mid- to dark green stem bearing fan-shaped, undulating, sometimes purple-flushed, mid- to grey-green branch.


Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Sap causes severe skin irritation & severe eye pain, including temporary blindness that can last several days. All parts are highly toxic, possibly fatal, if ingested.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe at 15-20C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' (Candelabra cactus 'Cristata') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 3 parts loam-based compost, 1 part grit in full light. Ventilate well. In growth, water sparingly & apply low-nitrogen liquid feed monthly; keep dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is created by grafting Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' to a Euphorbia neriifolia base.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata'

Other names

Candelabra cactus 'Cristata', Crested candelabra cactus, Dragon's bones 'Cristata', Mottled spurge 'Cristata', Candelabrum spurge 'Cristata', False cactus 'Cristata', Crested elkhorn, Euphorbia lactea f. cristata

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

'Cristata' _ 'Cristata' is a variable, tender shrub, usually with a succulent, triangular, spiny, often patterned, mid- to dark green stem bearing fan-shaped, undulating, sometimes purple-flushed, mid- to grey-green branch.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Sap causes severe skin irritation & severe eye pain, including temporary blindness that can last several days. All parts are highly toxic, possibly fatal, if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe at 15-20C.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' (Candelabra cactus 'Cristata') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in 3 parts loam-based compost, 1 part grit in full light. Ventilate well. In growth, water sparingly & apply low-nitrogen liquid feed monthly; keep dry in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun. This plant is created by grafting Euphorbia lactea 'Cristata' to a Euphorbia neriifolia base.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel