OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia marginata (Snow on the mountain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia marginata

Other names

Snow on the mountain, Snow in summer, Ghost weed, Mountain snow, Mountain spurge, Snow thoroughwort, Euphorbia variegata

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species

E. marginata - E. marginata is an erect, single-stemmed then branching annual with oblong to ovate, mid- to grey-green leaves, the upper leaves with white margins and, from late summer into autumn, cymes of tiny, yellow-green flowers surrounded by conspicuous, petal-like, white bracts.


Euphorbia marginata is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact with sap may cause rash or burns to the skin and blistering of the mouth.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Mid-green, White in Spring; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, White, Variegated in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ. Tends to self-seed readily. Can be sown indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia marginata (Snow on the mountain) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Benefits from afternoon shade in areas with hot summer climates. Too much shade will cause clumps to open or flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia marginata

Other names

Snow on the mountain, Snow in summer, Ghost weed, Mountain snow, Mountain spurge, Snow thoroughwort, Euphorbia variegata

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species

E. marginata - E. marginata is an erect, single-stemmed then branching annual with oblong to ovate, mid- to grey-green leaves, the upper leaves with white margins and, from late summer into autumn, cymes of tiny, yellow-green flowers surrounded by conspicuous, petal-like, white bracts.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested. Contact with sap may cause rash or burns to the skin and blistering of the mouth.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Mid-green, White in Spring; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, White, Variegated in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season

Propagation

Sow seed in-situ. Tends to self-seed readily. Can be sown indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia marginata (Snow on the mountain) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun. If necessary, add grit or sharp sand to the soil to improve drainage. Benefits from afternoon shade in areas with hot summer climates. Too much shade will cause clumps to open or flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel