OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia polychroma (Many-coloured spurge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia polychroma

Other names

Many-coloured spurge, Euphorbia epithymoides

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species

E. polychroma - E. polychroma is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with leafy stems and terminal clusters of acid-yellow flowers in late spring to early summer.


Euphorbia polychroma is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia polychroma (Many-coloured spurge) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia polychroma

Other names

Many-coloured spurge, Euphorbia epithymoides

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species

E. polychroma - E. polychroma is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with leafy stems and terminal clusters of acid-yellow flowers in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia polychroma (Many-coloured spurge) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Euphorbia polychroma

Euphorbia polychroma

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
Maples
Maples
John Smith
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gillie Leaf revitalised Mark and Linda's Garden

Gillie Leaf Garden Design has recently used Shoot in an  innovative, new way - by providing a unique garden audit for a  couple of avid gardeners in North London. read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel