OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia Redwing (Spurge Redwing)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia Redwing

Other names

Spurge Redwing, Euphorbia 'Charam', Euphorbia 'Red Wing'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

Redwing _ Redwing is an herbaceous perennial with blue-green, linear leaves arranged in whorls, that take on red tints in late winter. In spring, clusters of acid-yellow-green flowers open from reddish buds on upright, leafy stems.


Euphorbia Redwing is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia Redwing (Spurge Redwing) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Loamy, Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia Redwing

Other names

Spurge Redwing, Euphorbia 'Charam', Euphorbia 'Red Wing'

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

Redwing _ Redwing is an herbaceous perennial with blue-green, linear leaves arranged in whorls, that take on red tints in late winter. In spring, clusters of acid-yellow-green flowers open from reddish buds on upright, leafy stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn; Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia Redwing (Spurge Redwing) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Loamy, Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Chalky, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

our garden
our garden
paul Hawke-Williams
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
96 Chatsworth Road
96 Chatsworth Road
william cain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel