OK
In progress indicator

Euphorbia rigida (Rigid spurge)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euphorbia rigida

Other names

Gopher plant, Euphorbia biglandulosa, Rigid spurge, Silver spurge

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species

E. rigida - E. rigida is an erect then spreading, evergreen perennial with stiff, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early spring to early summer, umbels of yellow flowers that become flushed pink with age.


Euphorbia rigida is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Flushed pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euphorbia rigida (Rigid spurge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Performs best in well-drained, light soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euphorbia rigida

Other names

Gopher plant, Euphorbia biglandulosa, Rigid spurge, Silver spurge

Genus

Euphorbia Euphorbia

Species

E. rigida - E. rigida is an erect then spreading, evergreen perennial with stiff, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early spring to early summer, umbels of yellow flowers that become flushed pink with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Flushed pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euphorbia rigida (Rigid spurge) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Performs best in well-drained, light soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Godalming, Surrey (12/04/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel