OK
In progress indicator

Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star' (White wood aster 'Eastern Star')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star'

Other names

White wood aster 'Eastern Star', Aster corymbosus 'Eastern Star', Aster divaricatus 'Eastern Star', Eurybia divaricata Raiche form

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Variety or Cultivar

'Eastern Star' _ 'Eastern Star' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with wiry, arching, dark purple stems bearing lance-shaped to heart-shaped, sharply toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose corymbs of white flower heads with yellow central discs.


Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star' (White wood aster 'Eastern Star') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade and drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.

Botanical name

Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star'

Other names

White wood aster 'Eastern Star', Aster corymbosus 'Eastern Star', Aster divaricatus 'Eastern Star', Eurybia divaricata Raiche form

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Variety or Cultivar

'Eastern Star' _ 'Eastern Star' is a compact, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with wiry, arching, dark purple stems bearing lance-shaped to heart-shaped, sharply toothed, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose corymbs of white flower heads with yellow central discs.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eurybia divaricata 'Eastern Star' (White wood aster 'Eastern Star') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full shade and drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel