OK
In progress indicator

Eurybia macrophylla (Big-leaved aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eurybia macrophylla

Other names

Big-leaved aster, Large-leaved aster, Bigleaf aster, Largeleaf aster, Bigleaf wood aster, Aster macrophyllus

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. macrophylla - E. macrophylla is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rough, heart-shaped, sharply-toothed, mid-to dark green leaves and slender, erect, purple-flushed stems bearing panicles of single, daisy-like, violet, pale blue, or white flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Eurybia macrophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-blue, White, Violet in Summer; White, Violet, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring. Apply a thick, dry mulch in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eurybia macrophylla (Big-leaved aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, sand loam in partial shade. In ideal growing conditions, spreads by rhizomes and self-seeding to form colonies.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eurybia macrophylla

Other names

Big-leaved aster, Large-leaved aster, Bigleaf aster, Largeleaf aster, Bigleaf wood aster, Aster macrophyllus

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. macrophylla - E. macrophylla is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rough, heart-shaped, sharply-toothed, mid-to dark green leaves and slender, erect, purple-flushed stems bearing panicles of single, daisy-like, violet, pale blue, or white flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, White, Violet in Summer; White, Violet, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring. Apply a thick, dry mulch in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eurybia macrophylla (Big-leaved aster) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, sand loam in partial shade. In ideal growing conditions, spreads by rhizomes and self-seeding to form colonies.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel