OK
In progress indicator

Eurybia paludosa (Southern swamp aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eurybia paludosa

Other names

Southern swamp aster, Aster paludosa, Diplopappus paludosus, Heleastrum paludosum, Savannah grass-leaved aster

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. paludosa - E. paludosa is an upright, deciduous perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and corymbs of lavender to pale purple flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Eurybia paludosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eurybia paludosa (Southern swamp aster) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and some dryness but do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.

Botanical name

Eurybia paludosa

Other names

Southern swamp aster, Aster paludosa, Diplopappus paludosus, Heleastrum paludosum, Savannah grass-leaved aster

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. paludosa - E. paludosa is an upright, deciduous perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and corymbs of lavender to pale purple flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eurybia paludosa (Southern swamp aster) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Underplanting, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and some dryness but do not allow soil to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Great for planting with hostas, astilbes, polemonium and other perennials that are getting ragged by September.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel