OK
In progress indicator

Eurybia surculosa (Creeping aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eurybia surculosa

Other names

Creeping aster, Aster surculosus, Purple aster, Michaux's wood aster

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. surculosa - E. surculosa is a clump- or rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and open or dense corymbs of violet to pale blue flower heads from midsummer to late autumn.


Eurybia surculosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eurybia surculosa (Creeping aster) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers sandy, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Will grow in dry to wet conditions.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eurybia surculosa

Other names

Creeping aster, Aster surculosus, Purple aster, Michaux's wood aster

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. surculosa - E. surculosa is a clump- or rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and open or dense corymbs of violet to pale blue flower heads from midsummer to late autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eurybia surculosa (Creeping aster) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers sandy, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Will grow in dry to wet conditions.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel