OK
In progress indicator

Eurybia x herveyi (Hervey's aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eurybia x herveyi

Other names

Michelmas daisy, Aster macrophyllus 'Twilight, Hervey's aster, Aster herveyi, Aster x herveyi, Eurybia macrophylla 'Twilight'

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. x herveyi - E. x herveyi is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and panicles of single, lavender-blue, daisy-like flower heads in late summer and early autumn.


Eurybia x herveyi is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Branching, Upright

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Blue, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring. Apply a thick, dry mulch in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eurybia x herveyi (Hervey's aster) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eurybia x herveyi

Other names

Michelmas daisy, Aster macrophyllus 'Twilight, Hervey's aster, Aster herveyi, Aster x herveyi, Eurybia macrophylla 'Twilight'

Genus

Eurybia Eurybia

Species

E. x herveyi - E. x herveyi is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and panicles of single, lavender-blue, daisy-like flower heads in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Blue, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Fusarium wilt , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring. Apply a thick, dry mulch in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eurybia x herveyi (Hervey's aster) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel