OK
In progress indicator

Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sonnenschein' (Euryops 'Sonnenschein')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sonnenschein'

Other names

Euryops 'Sonnenschein', Yellow bush daisy 'Sonnenschein', Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sunshine', African bush daisy 'Sonnenschein', Bull's eye 'Sonnenschein'

Genus

Euryops Euryops

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonnenschein' _ 'Sonnenschein' is a tender, upright, branching, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, dark green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing bright golden-yellow flowers from spring to autumn.


Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sonnenschein' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are posionous if ingested.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering to control growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sonnenschein' (Euryops 'Sonnenschein') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. Water regularly in growth, sparingly in winter. May flower continuously in warm climates & under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sonnenschein'

Other names

Euryops 'Sonnenschein', Yellow bush daisy 'Sonnenschein', Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sunshine', African bush daisy 'Sonnenschein', Bull's eye 'Sonnenschein'

Genus

Euryops Euryops

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonnenschein' _ 'Sonnenschein' is a tender, upright, branching, evergreen shrub with finely-divided, dark green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing bright golden-yellow flowers from spring to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are posionous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering to control growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euryops chrysanthemoides 'Sonnenschein' (Euryops 'Sonnenschein') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand in full light. Water regularly in growth, sparingly in winter. May flower continuously in warm climates & under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel