OK
In progress indicator

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine' (Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine'

Other names

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine', Yellow bush daisy 'Jamaica Sunshine', Euryops pectinatus 'Jamaica Sunshine'

Genus

Euryops Euryops

Variety or Cultivar

'Jamaica Sunshine' _ 'Jamaica Sunshine' is a compact, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with upright shoots bearing finely divided, hairy, dark green leaves and bright golden-yellow flowers on long stalks from early summer to mid-autumn.


Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are posionous if ingested.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering to control growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine' (Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Water regularly in growth, sparingly in winter. Will flower into winter under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine'

Other names

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine', Yellow bush daisy 'Jamaica Sunshine', Euryops pectinatus 'Jamaica Sunshine'

Genus

Euryops Euryops

Variety or Cultivar

'Jamaica Sunshine' _ 'Jamaica Sunshine' is a compact, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with upright shoots bearing finely divided, hairy, dark green leaves and bright golden-yellow flowers on long stalks from early summer to mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are posionous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering to control growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine' (Euryops 'Jamaica Sunshine') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. Water regularly in growth, sparingly in winter. Will flower into winter under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel