OK
In progress indicator

Euryops pectinatus (Grey-leaved euryops)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Euryops pectinatus

Other names

Grey-leaved euryops, Yellow bush daisy, Euryops sonnenschein

Genus

Euryops Euryops

Species

E. pectinatus - E. pectinatus is a tender, vigorous, evergreen shrub with upright shoots, pinnately-dissected, hairy, grey-green leaves and bright yellow flowers on long stalks from early summer to mid-autumn.


Euryops pectinatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are posionous if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering to control growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Euryops pectinatus (Grey-leaved euryops) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sun in full light. Water regularly in growth, sparingly in winter. Will flower into winter under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Euryops pectinatus

Other names

Grey-leaved euryops, Yellow bush daisy, Euryops sonnenschein

Genus

Euryops Euryops

Species

E. pectinatus - E. pectinatus is a tender, vigorous, evergreen shrub with upright shoots, pinnately-dissected, hairy, grey-green leaves and bright yellow flowers on long stalks from early summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are posionous if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Prune lightly after flowering to control growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Euryops pectinatus (Grey-leaved euryops) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in moderately-fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sun in full light. Water regularly in growth, sparingly in winter. Will flower into winter under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Have I Lost It?

I planted an euryops pectinatus last year and really like this plant. Unfortunately the severe frosts that we have had has left the plant looking very grey and withered. Is it likely that this plant… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Euryops pectinatus (Grey-leaved euryops)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
john hutcheson
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

The Monaco Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel