OK
In progress indicator

Eustachys distichophylla (Weeping finger grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eustachys distichophylla

Other names

Weeping finger grass, Chloris distichophylla

Genus

Eustachys Eustachys

Species

E. distichophylla - E. distichophylla is a clump-forming, mid-sized grass with flat green leaves that are pink-tinted at the base. In late summer to early autumn, it bears eye-catching fountain-like panicles of dark flowers.


Eustachys distichophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eustachys distichophylla (Weeping finger grass) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eustachys distichophylla

Other names

Weeping finger grass, Chloris distichophylla

Genus

Eustachys Eustachys

Species

E. distichophylla - E. distichophylla is a clump-forming, mid-sized grass with flat green leaves that are pink-tinted at the base. In late summer to early autumn, it bears eye-catching fountain-like panicles of dark flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eustachys distichophylla (Weeping finger grass) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel