OK
In progress indicator

Eustoma grandiflorum (Lisianthius )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eustoma grandiflorum

Other names

Eustoma russellianum, Texas bluebell, Prairie gentian, Lisianthius , Lisianthus, Bluebell gentian, Blue field daisy, Lisianthius russellianus, Lisianthus russellianus

Genus

Eustoma Eustoma

Species

E. grandiflorum - E. grandiflorum is a borderline hardy, single-stemmed or branching, annual or biennial with ovate to oblong, veined, stem-clasping, slightly fleshy, grey-green leaves and broadly bell-shaped, pale purple flowers blooming from the upper leaf axils from summer into autumn.


Eustoma grandiflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage a bushier habit. Stems will most likely need support.

Propagation

Seed is dust particle size. Sow indoors in spring at 13-16C (55-61F) at least 10-12 weeks before the last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eustoma grandiflorum (Lisianthius ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eustoma grandiflorum

Other names

Eustoma russellianum, Texas bluebell, Prairie gentian, Lisianthius , Lisianthus, Bluebell gentian, Blue field daisy, Lisianthius russellianus, Lisianthus russellianus

Genus

Eustoma Eustoma

Species

E. grandiflorum - E. grandiflorum is a borderline hardy, single-stemmed or branching, annual or biennial with ovate to oblong, veined, stem-clasping, slightly fleshy, grey-green leaves and broadly bell-shaped, pale purple flowers blooming from the upper leaf axils from summer into autumn.

Native to

Central United States, Mexico, Southern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pinch out tips to encourage a bushier habit. Stems will most likely need support.

Propagation

Seed is dust particle size. Sow indoors in spring at 13-16C (55-61F) at least 10-12 weeks before the last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eustoma grandiflorum (Lisianthius ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel