OK
In progress indicator

Exacum affine (Persian violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Exacum affine

Other names

Persian violet, Arabian violet , German violet, Exacum socotranum, Exacum gracilipes

Genus

Exacum Exacum

Species

E. affine - E. affine is a tender, compact, bushy annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant, saucer-shaped, blue, rose-pink, or white flowers in summer.


Exacum affine is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Exacum affine (Persian violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed twice a month.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Exacum affine

Other names

Persian violet, Arabian violet , German violet, Exacum socotranum, Exacum gracilipes

Genus

Exacum Exacum

Species

E. affine - E. affine is a tender, compact, bushy annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and fragrant, saucer-shaped, blue, rose-pink, or white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Exacum affine (Persian violet) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed twice a month.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel