OK
In progress indicator

Fagopyrum dibotrys 'Cally Form' (Tall buckwheat 'Cally Form')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fagopyrum dibotrys 'Cally Form'

Other names

Tall buckwheat 'Cally Form', Perennial buckwheat 'Cally Form', Fagopyrum cymosum 'Cally Form', Polygonum chinense 'Cally Form', Polygonum dibotrys 'Cally Form'

Genus

Fagopyrum Fagopyrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cally Form' _ 'Cally Form' is a vigorous, erect, herbaceous perennial with red, branching stems bearing triangular to heart-shaped, pointed, mid-green leaves and compound racemes of tiny, white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Fagopyrum dibotrys 'Cally Form' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back after flowering or remove dead leaves once they are killed by first frosts.

Propagation

Propagation can be done throughout the growing season with the exception or early spring when new growth can be damaged by frost.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fagopyrum dibotrys 'Cally Form' (Tall buckwheat 'Cally Form') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildflower, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil but easily tolerates a wide range of conditions including poor, heavy, or acid soil. Tolerates shade. New growth can be damaged by late frosts. Mulch in cold areas. Not as invasive as the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fagopyrum dibotrys 'Cally Form'

Other names

Tall buckwheat 'Cally Form', Perennial buckwheat 'Cally Form', Fagopyrum cymosum 'Cally Form', Polygonum chinense 'Cally Form', Polygonum dibotrys 'Cally Form'

Genus

Fagopyrum Fagopyrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cally Form' _ 'Cally Form' is a vigorous, erect, herbaceous perennial with red, branching stems bearing triangular to heart-shaped, pointed, mid-green leaves and compound racemes of tiny, white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be cut back after flowering or remove dead leaves once they are killed by first frosts.

Propagation

Propagation can be done throughout the growing season with the exception or early spring when new growth can be damaged by frost.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fagopyrum dibotrys 'Cally Form' (Tall buckwheat 'Cally Form') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildflower, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil but easily tolerates a wide range of conditions including poor, heavy, or acid soil. Tolerates shade. New growth can be damaged by late frosts. Mulch in cold areas. Not as invasive as the species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel