OK
In progress indicator

Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia' (Fern-leaved beech)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia'

Other names

Fern-leaved beech, Fagus sylvatica 'Aspleniifolia', Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata 'Aspleniifolia' , Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla 'Asplenifolia'

Genus

Fagus Fagus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aspleniifolia' _ 'Aspleniifolia' is a broad, rounded, deciduous tree with long, narrow, deeply cut and lobed, dark green leaves turning orange-brown in autumn.


Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Orange, Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Beech bark scale Aphids , Beech bark scale

Coral spot , Foot and root rot , Heart rot Coral spot , Foot and root rot , Heart rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia' (Fern-leaved beech) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate most soil conditions except waterlogged soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia'

Other names

Fern-leaved beech, Fagus sylvatica 'Aspleniifolia', Fagus sylvatica f. laciniata 'Aspleniifolia' , Fagus sylvatica var heterophylla 'Asplenifolia'

Genus

Fagus Fagus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aspleniifolia' _ 'Aspleniifolia' is a broad, rounded, deciduous tree with long, narrow, deeply cut and lobed, dark green leaves turning orange-brown in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Orange, Brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Beech bark scale

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Foot and root rot , Heart rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fagus sylvatica var. heterophylla 'Aspleniifolia' (Fern-leaved beech) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate most soil conditions except waterlogged soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel