OK
In progress indicator

Fallopia baldschuanicum (Mile-a-minute plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fallopia baldschuanicum

Other names

Mile-a-minute plant, Polygonum aubertii , Bilderdykia aubertii, Silver lace vine, Polygonum baldschuanicum, Mile-a-minute vine, China fleece vine, Fleece flower, Russian vine, Fallopia aubertii

Genus

Fallopia Fallopia

Species

F. baldschuanicum - F. baldschuanicum is a vigorous, woody, twining, deciduous climber with heart-shaped, mid-green leaves, bronze when young, and narrow, upright panicles of tiny, white to greenish-white flowers from late summer into autumn followed by angled, white fruit.


Fallopia baldschuanicum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring. Can be trimmed throughout the year to keep in check. To renovate, cut back to a height of 60-90C.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fallopia baldschuanicum (Mile-a-minute plant) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought and a wide range of soil conditions. Provide support or use as a ground cover and allow to sprawl. A vigorous spreader. Will spread less if grown in poor, dry soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fallopia baldschuanicum

Other names

Mile-a-minute plant, Polygonum aubertii , Bilderdykia aubertii, Silver lace vine, Polygonum baldschuanicum, Mile-a-minute vine, China fleece vine, Fleece flower, Russian vine, Fallopia aubertii

Genus

Fallopia Fallopia

Species

F. baldschuanicum - F. baldschuanicum is a vigorous, woody, twining, deciduous climber with heart-shaped, mid-green leaves, bronze when young, and narrow, upright panicles of tiny, white to greenish-white flowers from late summer into autumn followed by angled, white fruit.

Native to

Central Asia

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring. Can be trimmed throughout the year to keep in check. To renovate, cut back to a height of 60-90C.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fallopia baldschuanicum (Mile-a-minute plant) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained, sandy loam in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought and a wide range of soil conditions. Provide support or use as a ground cover and allow to sprawl. A vigorous spreader. Will spread less if grown in poor, dry soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel