OK
In progress indicator

Farfugium japonicum 'Crispatum' (Leopard plant 'Crispatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Farfugium japonicum 'Crispatum'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Crispatum', Farfugium japonicum 'Crested Leopard' , Farfugium japonicum var. cristatum, Farfugium 'Martian Invader' , Ligularia tussilaginea 'Cristata' , Ligularia 'Crested Leopard' , Ligularia 'Martian Invader', Crested leopard plant, Parsley leaf ligularia, Pie crust leopard plant

Genus

Farfugium Farfugium

Variety or Cultivar

'Crispatum' _ 'Crispatum' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial bearing glossy, rounded to kidney-shaped, slightly fleshy, wavy, dark grey-green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flowers in late autumn and early winter.


Farfugium japonicum 'Crispatum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Autumn; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Farfugium japonicum 'Crispatum' (Leopard plant 'Crispatum') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Protect with a deep winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Farfugium japonicum 'Crispatum'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Crispatum', Farfugium japonicum 'Crested Leopard' , Farfugium japonicum var. cristatum, Farfugium 'Martian Invader' , Ligularia tussilaginea 'Cristata' , Ligularia 'Crested Leopard' , Ligularia 'Martian Invader', Crested leopard plant, Parsley leaf ligularia, Pie crust leopard plant

Genus

Farfugium Farfugium

Variety or Cultivar

'Crispatum' _ 'Crispatum' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial bearing glossy, rounded to kidney-shaped, slightly fleshy, wavy, dark grey-green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flowers in late autumn and early winter.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Autumn; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Farfugium japonicum 'Crispatum' (Leopard plant 'Crispatum') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Protect with a deep winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel