OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia demissa 'Gerry' (Black fargesia 'Gerry')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia demissa 'Gerry'

Other names

Black fargesia 'Gerry', Black bamboo 'Gerry', Fargesia demissa 'G'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gerry' _ 'Gerry' is a evergreen to semi-evergreen bamboo forming a non-invasive clump of thick, erect, widely-spaced, dark purple to black culms (canes), white-powdery when young, bearing lance-shaped, blue-green leaves.


Fargesia demissa 'Gerry' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia demissa 'Gerry' (Black fargesia 'Gerry') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates chalk. Leaves tend to be damaged by frost, sun, and cold, drying winds. Does not tolerate high heat and humidity. A non-invasive cultivar. Suitable for use as a screen. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia demissa 'Gerry'

Other names

Black fargesia 'Gerry', Black bamboo 'Gerry', Fargesia demissa 'G'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gerry' _ 'Gerry' is a evergreen to semi-evergreen bamboo forming a non-invasive clump of thick, erect, widely-spaced, dark purple to black culms (canes), white-powdery when young, bearing lance-shaped, blue-green leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia demissa 'Gerry' (Black fargesia 'Gerry') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates chalk. Leaves tend to be damaged by frost, sun, and cold, drying winds. Does not tolerate high heat and humidity. A non-invasive cultivar. Suitable for use as a screen. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel