OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia murielae (Umbrella bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia murielae

Other names

Umbrella bamboo, Arundinaria murielae , Sinarundinaria murielae , Fargesia spathacea , Thamnocalamus spathaceus

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Species

F. murielae - F. murielae is a large, clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with linear, bright green leaves and arching yellow-green canes.


Fargesia murielae is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off canes to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia murielae (Umbrella bamboo) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Slugs may attack young shoots.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia murielae

Other names

Umbrella bamboo, Arundinaria murielae , Sinarundinaria murielae , Fargesia spathacea , Thamnocalamus spathaceus

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Species

F. murielae - F. murielae is a large, clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with linear, bright green leaves and arching yellow-green canes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off canes to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia murielae (Umbrella bamboo) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Slugs may attack young shoots.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

bamboo - fargesia murieliae

I'm on with my design of my garden using the garden layout tool and I've today been to a couple of nurseries having a look round. We're looking to have a an adult seating area and are thinking of… read more

There are 9 active discussions about Fargesia murielae (Umbrella bamboo)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
jules webb
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Niki Stokes`
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
96 Chatsworth Road
96 Chatsworth Road
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Christian

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel