OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia murielae 'Harewood' (Umbrella bamboo 'Harewood')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia murielae 'Harewood'

Other names

Umbrella bamboo 'Harewood', Thamnocalamus spathaceus 'Harewood', Fargesia spathacea 'Harewood', Sinarundinaria murielae 'Harewood'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Harewood' _ 'Harewood' is a dwarf, clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with linear, bright green leaves and arching, yellow-green canes.


Fargesia murielae 'Harewood' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off canes to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia murielae 'Harewood' (Umbrella bamboo 'Harewood') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Slugs may attack young shoots.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia murielae 'Harewood'

Other names

Umbrella bamboo 'Harewood', Thamnocalamus spathaceus 'Harewood', Fargesia spathacea 'Harewood', Sinarundinaria murielae 'Harewood'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Harewood' _ 'Harewood' is a dwarf, clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with linear, bright green leaves and arching, yellow-green canes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off canes to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia murielae 'Harewood' (Umbrella bamboo 'Harewood') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Slugs may attack young shoots.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel