OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia nitida (Chinese fountain bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia nitida

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo, Fountain bamboo, Arundinaria nitida, Sinarundinaria nitida

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Species

F. nitida - F. nitida is a fine bamboo with arching, purple-tinged canes and slender leaves.


Fargesia nitida is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia nitida (Chinese fountain bamboo) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil, in sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia nitida

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo, Fountain bamboo, Arundinaria nitida, Sinarundinaria nitida

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Species

F. nitida - F. nitida is a fine bamboo with arching, purple-tinged canes and slender leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia nitida (Chinese fountain bamboo) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil, in sun or partial shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Fertilizer

General or specific. How often? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Fargesia nitida (Chinese fountain bamboo)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Stu
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel