OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia nitida 'Great Wall' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Great Wall')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia nitida 'Great Wall'

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo 'Great Wall', Fountain bamboo 'Great Wall'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Great Wall' _ 'Great Wall' is a densely clump-forming, slow-growing, evergreen bamboo with purple-flushed, green canes, upright when young and arching with maturity, bearing narrow, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.


Fargesia nitida 'Great Wall' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia nitida 'Great Wall' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Great Wall') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade. A non-invasive cultivar. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia nitida 'Great Wall'

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo 'Great Wall', Fountain bamboo 'Great Wall'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Great Wall' _ 'Great Wall' is a densely clump-forming, slow-growing, evergreen bamboo with purple-flushed, green canes, upright when young and arching with maturity, bearing narrow, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia nitida 'Great Wall' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Great Wall') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade. A non-invasive cultivar. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel