OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia nitida 'Volcano' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Volcano')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia nitida 'Volcano'

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo 'Volcano', Fountain bamboo 'Volcano', Sinarundinaria nitida 'Volcano', Blue fountain bamboo 'Volcano'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Volcano' _ 'Volcano' is a dense, clump-forming, slow-growing, evergreen bamboo with erect canes, flushed blue when young, turning dark red to black when mature, and narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.


Fargesia nitida 'Volcano' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Promptly remove any flowering shoots to prolong the life of the plant.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia nitida 'Volcano' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Volcano') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Hedging/Screens, Architectural, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Tolerates shade. A non-invasive cultivar. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia nitida 'Volcano'

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo 'Volcano', Fountain bamboo 'Volcano', Sinarundinaria nitida 'Volcano', Blue fountain bamboo 'Volcano'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Volcano' _ 'Volcano' is a dense, clump-forming, slow-growing, evergreen bamboo with erect canes, flushed blue when young, turning dark red to black when mature, and narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Promptly remove any flowering shoots to prolong the life of the plant.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia nitida 'Volcano' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Volcano') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Hedging/Screens, Architectural, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade, sheltered from cold, drying winds. Tolerates shade. A non-invasive cultivar. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel