OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia 'Red Panda' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Red Panda')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia 'Red Panda'

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo 'Red Panda', Fargesia 'Jiu', Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou 1', Fargesia 'Red Dragon', Fargesia nitida 'Red Dragon'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Panda' _ 'Red Panda' is an upright, densely clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with narrow, lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and erect canes that turn deep red to reddish-brown in their second year, fading to yellow after many years.


Fargesia 'Red Panda' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia 'Red Panda' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Red Panda') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in sun or partial shade. A non-invasive cultivar. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia 'Red Panda'

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo 'Red Panda', Fargesia 'Jiu', Fargesia nitida 'Jiuzhaigou 1', Fargesia 'Red Dragon', Fargesia nitida 'Red Dragon'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Panda' _ 'Red Panda' is an upright, densely clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with narrow, lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and erect canes that turn deep red to reddish-brown in their second year, fading to yellow after many years.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia 'Red Panda' (Chinese fountain bamboo 'Red Panda') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in sun or partial shade. A non-invasive cultivar. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Contemporary Garden

By Garden Designer Andrea Newill. The client had recently added a kitchen extension to the property and were left with an awkward space to deal with. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel