OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia robusta 'Campbell' (Umbrella bamboo 'Campbell')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia robusta 'Campbell'

Other names

Umbrella bamboo 'Campbell', Chinese fountain clumping bamboo 'Campbell', Ming bamboo 'Campbell', Red sheath bamboo 'Campbell', Robust clumping bamboo 'Campbell', Robusta bamboo 'Campbell'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Campbell' _ 'Campbell' is an evergreen bamboo forming a dense, non-invasive clump of erect, light green culms (canes), reddish-brown when emerging, bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Culms emerge in spring with a second, smaller flush of new culms in late summer or early autumn. Papery, creamy-white culm sheaths persist from spring into summer.


Fargesia robusta 'Campbell' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia robusta 'Campbell' (Umbrella bamboo 'Campbell') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates morning sun, strong winds, and cold. Does not tolerates high heat and humidity. A non-invasive cultivar. Suitable for use as a screen. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia robusta 'Campbell'

Other names

Umbrella bamboo 'Campbell', Chinese fountain clumping bamboo 'Campbell', Ming bamboo 'Campbell', Red sheath bamboo 'Campbell', Robust clumping bamboo 'Campbell', Robusta bamboo 'Campbell'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Variety or Cultivar

'Campbell' _ 'Campbell' is an evergreen bamboo forming a dense, non-invasive clump of erect, light green culms (canes), reddish-brown when emerging, bearing narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Culms emerge in spring with a second, smaller flush of new culms in late summer or early autumn. Papery, creamy-white culm sheaths persist from spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia robusta 'Campbell' (Umbrella bamboo 'Campbell') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates morning sun, strong winds, and cold. Does not tolerates high heat and humidity. A non-invasive cultivar. Suitable for use as a screen. Will most likely die after flowering, but flowering is usually delayed for many years.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel