OK
In progress indicator

Fargesia rufa (Chinese fountain bamboo )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fargesia rufa

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo , Fargesia 'Rufa', Fargesia rufa 'Green Panda', Fargesia dracocephala 'Rufa'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Species

F. rufa - F. rufa is a clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with yellow to yellow-green culms bearing broadly linear, mid- to dark green leaves.


Fargesia rufa is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off canes to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fargesia rufa (Chinese fountain bamboo ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. Best with afternoon shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Slugs may attack young shoots.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fargesia rufa

Other names

Chinese fountain bamboo , Fargesia 'Rufa', Fargesia rufa 'Green Panda', Fargesia dracocephala 'Rufa'

Genus

Fargesia Fargesia

Species

F. rufa - F. rufa is a clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with yellow to yellow-green culms bearing broadly linear, mid- to dark green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off canes to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fargesia rufa (Chinese fountain bamboo ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade. Best with afternoon shade. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month. Slugs may attack young shoots.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel