OK
In progress indicator

Fascicularia bicolor (Crimson bromeliad)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Fascicularia bicolor

Other names

Crimson bromeliad, Fascicularia andina , Rhodostachys bicolor, Fascicularia pitcairnifolia, Bromelia bicolor, Fascicularia kirchhoffiana, Bromelia joinvillei, Billbergia joinvillei, Billbergia bicolor

Genus

Fascicularia Fascicularia

Species

F. bicolor - F. bicolor is a tender perennial forming rosettes of spiny, tough foliage with the the innermost leaves brightly coloured as plant prepare to flower in summer.


Fascicularia bicolor is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Orange-red in Summer; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut or rake out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Fascicularia bicolor (Crimson bromeliad) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, gritty, sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in bromeliad compost in full light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed with a high nitrogen fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Fascicularia bicolor

Other names

Crimson bromeliad, Fascicularia andina , Rhodostachys bicolor, Fascicularia pitcairnifolia, Bromelia bicolor, Fascicularia kirchhoffiana, Bromelia joinvillei, Billbergia joinvillei, Billbergia bicolor

Genus

Fascicularia Fascicularia

Species

F. bicolor - F. bicolor is a tender perennial forming rosettes of spiny, tough foliage with the the innermost leaves brightly coloured as plant prepare to flower in summer.

Native to

Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Orange-red in Summer; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

In summer cut or rake out any dead leaves.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Fascicularia bicolor (Crimson bromeliad) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, gritty, sharply-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in bromeliad compost in full light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed with a high nitrogen fertiliser monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
DomH

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel