OK
In progress indicator

Faucaria tuberculosa (Warty tiger jaws)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Faucaria tuberculosa

Other names

Warty tiger jaws, Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa, Mesembryanthemum tuberculosum

Genus

Faucaria Faucaria

Species

F. tuberculosa - F. tuberculosa is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial bearing diamond-shaped or three-angled, white-spotted, pointed, grey-green leaves with recurved, fleshy, marginal teeth. Golden-yellow to yellow-orange flowers bloom after midday in autumn.


Faucaria tuberculosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Golden-yellow, Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Faucaria tuberculosa (Warty tiger jaws) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. Water freely in growth and keep just moist when dormant. Feed with a low nitrogen fertiliser every two weeks in late spring and summer. Outdoors, grow in poor soil with added grit and leaf mould in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Faucaria tuberculosa

Other names

Warty tiger jaws, Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa, Mesembryanthemum tuberculosum

Genus

Faucaria Faucaria

Species

F. tuberculosa - F. tuberculosa is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial bearing diamond-shaped or three-angled, white-spotted, pointed, grey-green leaves with recurved, fleshy, marginal teeth. Golden-yellow to yellow-orange flowers bloom after midday in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow, Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Faucaria tuberculosa (Warty tiger jaws) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light & low humidity. Water freely in growth and keep just moist when dormant. Feed with a low nitrogen fertiliser every two weeks in late spring and summer. Outdoors, grow in poor soil with added grit and leaf mould in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel