OK
In progress indicator

Felicia amelloides 'Felicitara Blue' (Blue daisy 'Felicitara Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Felicia amelloides 'Felicitara Blue'

Other names

Blue daisy 'Felicitara Blue', Blue marguerite 'Felicitara Blue'

Genus

Felicia Felicia

Variety or Cultivar

'Felicitara Blue' _ 'Felicitara Blue' is a tender, compact, rounded subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate, deep green leaves and small, daisy-like, blue flowers in summer. Attractive to butterflies.


Felicia amelloides 'Felicitara Blue' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Felicia amelloides 'Felicitara Blue' (Blue daisy 'Felicitara Blue') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Can tolerate drought and exposed, windy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Felicia amelloides 'Felicitara Blue'

Other names

Blue daisy 'Felicitara Blue', Blue marguerite 'Felicitara Blue'

Genus

Felicia Felicia

Variety or Cultivar

'Felicitara Blue' _ 'Felicitara Blue' is a tender, compact, rounded subshrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate, deep green leaves and small, daisy-like, blue flowers in summer. Attractive to butterflies.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Felicia amelloides 'Felicitara Blue' (Blue daisy 'Felicitara Blue') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Can tolerate drought and exposed, windy conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Sagi
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Children with Cancer UK Garden

By garden designer Emma Reed. Every day, more than 10 families in the UK get the devastating news that their child has cancer. Over 4,000 children and young people are diagnosed with cancer every… read more

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel