OK
In progress indicator

Felicia rosulata (Blue daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Felicia rosulata

Other names

Blue daisy, Aster natalensis, Felicia natalensis, Cape aster

Genus

Felicia Felicia

Species

F. rosulata - F. rosulata is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of elliptic to ovate, hairy, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, wiry stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and blue, daisy-like flowers with yellow central discs.


Felicia rosulata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Felicia rosulata (Blue daisy) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Rock, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Can tolerate drought and exposed, windy conditions. Hardier than other Felicia species.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Felicia rosulata

Other names

Blue daisy, Aster natalensis, Felicia natalensis, Cape aster

Genus

Felicia Felicia

Species

F. rosulata - F. rosulata is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of elliptic to ovate, hairy, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, wiry stems bearing lance-shaped, dark green leaves and blue, daisy-like flowers with yellow central discs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Felicia rosulata (Blue daisy) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Rock, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Can tolerate drought and exposed, windy conditions. Hardier than other Felicia species.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel