OK
In progress indicator

Ferraria crispa (Starfish lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ferraria crispa

Other names

Starfish lily , Black flag, Sea spider iris, Ferraria undulata, Ferraria obtusifolia, Curled ferraria, Krullefjie

Genus

Ferraria Ferraria

Species

F. crispa - F. crispa is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with fleshy, stem-clasping, overlapping, linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in spring, fragrant, pale yellow, yellow-brown, or brown flowers with densely crinkled petal margins and heavily spotted, purple, yellow, and brown.


Ferraria crispa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Spotted, Dark-purple, Brown, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 6-12C in summer or autumn. Separate offsets when dormant.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ferraria crispa (Starfish lily ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant in autumn, 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Keep dry in summer. Under glass, grow in a deep containers of loam-based compost with added grit. When in growth in winter, feed monthly and water moderately. Keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ferraria crispa

Other names

Starfish lily , Black flag, Sea spider iris, Ferraria undulata, Ferraria obtusifolia, Curled ferraria, Krullefjie

Genus

Ferraria Ferraria

Species

F. crispa - F. crispa is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with fleshy, stem-clasping, overlapping, linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in spring, fragrant, pale yellow, yellow-brown, or brown flowers with densely crinkled petal margins and heavily spotted, purple, yellow, and brown.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Dark-purple, Brown, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 6-12C in summer or autumn. Separate offsets when dormant.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ferraria crispa (Starfish lily ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, plant in autumn, 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Keep dry in summer. Under glass, grow in a deep containers of loam-based compost with added grit. When in growth in winter, feed monthly and water moderately. Keep dry in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel