OK
In progress indicator

Ferula communis (Giant fennel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ferula communis

Other names

Giant fennel, Meeting seed , Ferula communis 'Gigantea'

Genus

Ferula Ferula

Species

F. communis - F. communis is a vigorous, upright, aromatic, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green segments and erect, branched stems bearing spherical umbels of small, golden-yellow flowers in summer.


Ferula communis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

For better foliage, remove flowering stems when they appear or after flowering if seed in not wanted.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ferula communis (Giant fennel) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Often dies after setting seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ferula communis

Other names

Giant fennel, Meeting seed , Ferula communis 'Gigantea'

Genus

Ferula Ferula

Species

F. communis - F. communis is a vigorous, upright, aromatic, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into linear, dark green segments and erect, branched stems bearing spherical umbels of small, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Central Asia, Mediterranean, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic (aniseed).

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

For better foliage, remove flowering stems when they appear or after flowering if seed in not wanted.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ferula communis (Giant fennel) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Often dies after setting seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel