OK
In progress indicator

Ferula tingitana 'Cedric Morris' (Giant Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ferula tingitana 'Cedric Morris'

Other names

Giant Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris', Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris'

Genus

Ferula Ferula

Variety or Cultivar

'Cedric Morris' _ 'Cedric Morris' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into wedge-shaped leaflets. Sturdy, rigid stems bear umbels of yellow flowers in early summer.


Ferula tingitana 'Cedric Morris' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

For better foliage, remove flowering stems when they appear or after flowering if seed is not wanted.

Propagation

Sow seed under glass in autumn or spring. Repot seedlings into deep pots to allow room for the taproot to develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ferula tingitana 'Cedric Morris' (Giant Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Develops a long taproot so resents disturbance. May take several years to flower and often dies after setting seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ferula tingitana 'Cedric Morris'

Other names

Giant Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris', Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris'

Genus

Ferula Ferula

Variety or Cultivar

'Cedric Morris' _ 'Cedric Morris' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into wedge-shaped leaflets. Sturdy, rigid stems bear umbels of yellow flowers in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

For better foliage, remove flowering stems when they appear or after flowering if seed is not wanted.

Propagation

Sow seed under glass in autumn or spring. Repot seedlings into deep pots to allow room for the taproot to develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ferula tingitana 'Cedric Morris' (Giant Tangier fennel 'Cedric Morris') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect with a thick dry mulch in winter. Develops a long taproot so resents disturbance. May take several years to flower and often dies after setting seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel