OK
In progress indicator

Festuca 'Eiler's Beauty' (Fescue 'Eiler's Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca 'Eiler's Beauty'

Other names

Fescue 'Eiler's Beauty', Festuca ovina 'Eiler's Beauty', Festuca glauca 'Eiler's Beauty'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Eiler's Beauty' _ 'Eiler's Beauty' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly linear, blue-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense panicles of pale yellow-brown flower spikelets in summer.


Festuca 'Eiler's Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in winter or early spring.

Propagation

Tends to die out in the centre. Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca 'Eiler's Beauty' (Fescue 'Eiler's Beauty') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Drought, wind, and deer tolerant. Suitable for use as a lawn grass or in meadow plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca 'Eiler's Beauty'

Other names

Fescue 'Eiler's Beauty', Festuca ovina 'Eiler's Beauty', Festuca glauca 'Eiler's Beauty'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Eiler's Beauty' _ 'Eiler's Beauty' is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly linear, blue-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense panicles of pale yellow-brown flower spikelets in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead foliage in winter or early spring.

Propagation

Tends to die out in the centre. Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca 'Eiler's Beauty' (Fescue 'Eiler's Beauty') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Lawn, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Drought, wind, and deer tolerant. Suitable for use as a lawn grass or in meadow plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel