OK
In progress indicator

Festuca filiformis (Fine-leaved sheep's fescue)

Intermediate
skill rating
12 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca filiformis

Other names

Fine-leaved sheep's fescue, Fine leaf sheep fescue, Hair fescue, Slender fescue, Festuca tenuifolia, Festuca paludosa

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. filiformis - F. filiformis is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen, perennial grass, typically used for lawns and meadows, with linear, blue- to dark green leaves and, from spring to late summer, panicles of green flower spikelets turning purple then pale brown when mature.


Festuca filiformis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Purple, Pale-brown in Spring; Purple, Pale-brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

Mow regularly. If grown as an ornamental, cut back in spring.

Propagation

If grown as an ornamental, divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca filiformis (Fine-leaved sheep's fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn, Rock

Cultivation

Best in well-drained soil in full sun. For lawns, seed is mixed with other species or varieties to produce a dense turf. Considered an invasive weed in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Use F. rubra ssp. rubra with F. rubra litoralis and Agrostis tenuis for an ornamental lawn. Mix with Poa pratensis or Lolium perenne yo produce a hard-wearing play lawn.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca filiformis

Other names

Fine-leaved sheep's fescue, Fine leaf sheep fescue, Hair fescue, Slender fescue, Festuca tenuifolia, Festuca paludosa

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. filiformis - F. filiformis is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen, perennial grass, typically used for lawns and meadows, with linear, blue- to dark green leaves and, from spring to late summer, panicles of green flower spikelets turning purple then pale brown when mature.

Native to

Europe, Great Britain, North America, Northwestern Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Purple, Pale-brown in Spring; Purple, Pale-brown, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Ants , Birds , Chafer grubs in lawns , Dog urine , Leather jackets (European crane fly) , Moles , Worm casts on lawns

Specific diseases

Algae in grass , Dollar spot , Lichen in grass , Ophiobolus patch , Red thread (Corticium disease) , Snow mould (fusarium patch) , Toadstools and fairy rings

General care

Pruning

Mow regularly. If grown as an ornamental, cut back in spring.

Propagation

If grown as an ornamental, divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca filiformis (Fine-leaved sheep's fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-3 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn, Rock

Cultivation

Best in well-drained soil in full sun. For lawns, seed is mixed with other species or varieties to produce a dense turf. Considered an invasive weed in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Use F. rubra ssp. rubra with F. rubra litoralis and Agrostis tenuis for an ornamental lawn. Mix with Poa pratensis or Lolium perenne yo produce a hard-wearing play lawn.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel