OK
In progress indicator

Festuca gautieri (Bearskin fescue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca gautieri

Other names

Bearskin fescue, Festuca scoparia

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. gautieri - F. gautieri is a low-growing, mound-forming, dense ornamental grass with pincushion like appearance.


Festuca gautieri is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca gautieri (Bearskin fescue) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca gautieri

Other names

Bearskin fescue, Festuca scoparia

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. gautieri - F. gautieri is a low-growing, mound-forming, dense ornamental grass with pincushion like appearance.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca gautieri (Bearskin fescue) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Festuca gautieri (Bearskin fescue) has been used in The Daily Telegraph for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Festuca gautieri (Bearskin fescue)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel