OK
In progress indicator

Festuca glauca (Blue fescue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca glauca

Other names

Blue fescue, Grey fescue

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. glauca - F. glauca is a densely tufted, evergreen, perennial grass with erect, narrowly linear, blue-green leaves and purple-flushed, blue green flowers in summer.


Festuca glauca is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Blue-green, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca glauca (Blue fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca glauca

Other names

Blue fescue, Grey fescue

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Species

F. glauca - F. glauca is a densely tufted, evergreen, perennial grass with erect, narrowly linear, blue-green leaves and purple-flushed, blue green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue-green, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca glauca (Blue fescue) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
natasha
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
13 Crailinghall
13 Crailinghall
Ann Marie Hendry
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

Converted farm courtyard garden

By London garden designer Claudia de Yong. Claudia was asked by this client to design and plant a newly converted farm courtyard area which had already had the hard landscaping put down. read more

The Journey of Life Garden

"The Journey of Life” garden marks the birth of a new style of garden design “Poetic Gardens”, as identified by landscape designer and 2015 gold medal winner, Edward Mairis. read more

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more

View all 27 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel