OK
In progress indicator

Festuca glauca 'Auslese' (Blue fescue 'Auslese')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Auslese'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Auslese', Festuca glauca 'Select'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Auslese' _ 'Auslese' forms small, but very stiking blue mounds of tufted, ornamental grass with blue-green flowers in summer, which fade to pale-brown in autumn.


Festuca glauca 'Auslese' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Blue-green in Summer; Pale-brown, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Auslese' (Blue fescue 'Auslese') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Auslese'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Auslese', Festuca glauca 'Select'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Auslese' _ 'Auslese' forms small, but very stiking blue mounds of tufted, ornamental grass with blue-green flowers in summer, which fade to pale-brown in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Blue-green in Summer; Pale-brown, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Auslese' (Blue fescue 'Auslese') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
betty miles

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel