OK
In progress indicator

Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs' (Blue fescue 'Blaufuchs')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Blaufuchs', Festuca glauca 'Blue Fox'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaufuchs' _ 'Blaufuchs' is a distinctive ornamental grass with steel-blue, needle-like foliage.


Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Spotted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs' (Blue fescue 'Blaufuchs') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Blaufuchs', Festuca glauca 'Blue Fox'

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Blaufuchs' _ 'Blaufuchs' is a distinctive ornamental grass with steel-blue, needle-like foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Spotted in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Blaufuchs' (Blue fescue 'Blaufuchs') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Soil does not need any particular richness will grow well in poor or moderately fertile soil with full exposure to wind and sun as long as the site is well drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Low Maintenance Garden
Low Maintenance Garden
Simon Gilhooly
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
neil
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel