OK
In progress indicator

Festuca glauca 'Festina' (Blue fescue 'Festina')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Festina'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Festina', Festuca ovina 'Festina', Festuca cinerea Festina

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Festina' _ 'Festina' is a densely-tufted, mound-forming, evergreen perennial grass with linear, dark blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing dense, narrow, pale green flower spikelets that mature pale brown.


Festuca glauca 'Festina' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Flower

Pale-green, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Festina' (Blue fescue 'Festina') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought, wind, and deer tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Festuca glauca 'Festina'

Other names

Blue fescue 'Festina', Festuca ovina 'Festina', Festuca cinerea Festina

Genus

Festuca Festuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Festina' _ 'Festina' is a densely-tufted, mound-forming, evergreen perennial grass with linear, dark blue-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing dense, narrow, pale green flower spikelets that mature pale brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Festuca glauca 'Festina' (Blue fescue 'Festina') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought, wind, and deer tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel